Shadows of the Unseen / Movement Radio 35

35th episode of “Shadows of the Unseen” for stegi.radio Athens. Airing February 2024

1. excerpts from Az iz (Betzy Bromberg, 1983)
2. Lasry-Baschet, Cosmotonie (from Cosmotonie, Jacques Willemetz, Music for the Atomium at the 1958 Brussels World’s Fair)
3. Toshi Ichiyanagi, Shikisokuzekuu (from Shikisokuzekuu, Toshio Matsumoto, 1974)
4. Etienne O’Leary, Chromo Sud (from Chromo Sud, Etienne O’Leary, 1968)
5. Mort Garson, Dream Sequence 1 (from Didn’t You Hear?, Skip Sherwood, 1970)
6. Roger Baudet, Complainte à deux (from unknown ballet performance, 1982)
7. Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe, On The Road (from Grasshopper Republic, Daniel McCabe, 2023)
8. Michele Mercure, Antigone (from the play Antigone, Theater Of The Seventh Sister, 1992)
9. Nozomu Matsumoto, Evening (from Sustainable Hours, Nile Koetting, 2016)
10. Laurel Halo, Lead (from Possessed, Metahaven, Rob Schröder, 2018)
11. excerpt from Nekomimi (Jun Kurosawa, 1993)
12. excerpt from The Second Journey (To Uluru) (Arthur Cantrill, Corinne Cantrill, 1981)
13. White Hospital, Hymn of Heaven (from Jane Doe 66, Taisuke Morishita, 1987)
14. Alessandra Novaga, Each Man Kills The Thing He Loves (originally from Querelle, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1982)

Shadows of the Unseen / Movement Radio 34

34rd episode of “Shadows of the Unseen” for stegi.radio Athens. Aired January 2024

1. Steve Roden: And Arcs and Ears (based on the soundtrack to Process de Jeanne d’Arc, Robert Bresson, 1962/2007)
2. Bjork / Tagaq / Mayumi Miyata: Pearl (from Drawing Restraint 9, Matthew Barney, 2005)
3. Michio Akiyama: untitled (from Season of Terror, Koji Wakamatsu, 1969)
4. Rolf Aamot: Kinetisk Energi Part 1 (from Kinetisk Energi, Rolf Aamot, 1968)
5. Lisa Zdenek, Čarodějnice’s Castle (from The Little Mermaid, Karel Kachyna, 1976 )
6. Ralph Lundsten, untitled (from Thriller – A Cruel Picture, Bo Arne Vibenius, 1973)
7. Steve Roden & Doug Aitken, Out of the Sun
8. Jacob Kirkegaard, End (from 40 Days of Silence, Saodat Ismailova, 2014)
10. Chen Ming Chang, Rainwater (from Dust in the Wind, Hou Hsiao-Hsien, 1986)
11. Steve Roden, Stills for Guru Dutt 2 (inspired by the work of Guru Dutt)
12. Oren Ambarchi, Soleil (inspired by the work of Chris Marker)
13. Jim O’rourke, That’s Not How the World Works (from Hands That Bind, Kyle Armstrong, 2021)
14. Keegan Dewitt, Distance (from Queen of Earth, Alex Ross Perry, 2015)
15. Bruce Gilbert: Radio On Remix (based on the soundtrack to Radio On, Chris Petit, 1998/2022)
16. Dziga Vertov: Radio-Ear / Radio-Pravda
17. Excerpt from Mysterious Object at Noon, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2000 
18. Broadcast, The Playing Fields’ Poem (from Sleepwalkers, Doug Aitken, 2007)

Shadows of the Unseen / Movement Radio 33

33rd episode of “Shadows of the Unseen” for stegi.radio Athens. Aired December 2023

1. Zoviet*france, Embedded (From Savageland, Phil Guidry, Simon Herbert, David Whelan, 2015)
2. Jóhann Jóhannsson & BJ Nilsen, Streetwalkers (From I Am Here, Anders Morgenthaler, 2014)
3. Jean-Claude Eloy, Tokyo (From Le Japon insolite, François Reichenbach, 1983)
4. Excerpts from En el balcón vacío (Jomí García Ascot, 1962)
4. Sonic Youth, Secret Girl (Originally composed for Made in U.S.A, Ken Friedman, 1987)
5. Maurizio Bianchi, Mörder Unter Uns (From Mörder Unter Uns, Paul Hurst, 1982)
6. Forest Swords, Battery Power Down (From The Machine Air, Liam Young, 2019)
7. Delphine Dora, Les Vignes (From Oeil Oignon, Michel Zumpf, 2021)
8. Svitlana Nianio, Episode III (From the dance-theatre performance Transilvania Smile , ensemble Pentamonia)
9. Giuliano Sorgini, Un Urlo Dalle Tenebre (Organo Mystico) (From Un Urlo Dalle Tenebre, Elio Pannacciò, 1975)
10. Gianfranco Reverberi, Sacrifice + Secret Orgy (From Riti, Magie Nere E Segrete Orge Nel Trecento, Renato Polselli, 1971-1973)
11. Sonic Youth, Moon in the Bathroom (Originally composed for Made in U.S.A, Ken Friedman, 1987)
12. Forest Swords, Taking off (From The Machine Air, Liam Young, 2019)
13. Black Rain, Lo Trek Musicm (originally composed for Johnny Mnemonic, Robert Longo, 1995)
14. Zoviet*france, Flam (From dance production Designer Body, Ballet Lorent, 2008)
15. Jean-Claude Eloy, Tokyo (From Le Japon insolite, François Reichenbach, 1983)
16. Andrea Penso, Oh! Uomo (Diaspora) (inspired by Angela Ricci Lucchi and Yervant Gianikian’s films)

Shadows of the Unseen / Movement Radio 32

32nd episode of “Shadows of the Unseen” for stegi.radio Athens. Aired November 2023

1. Henning Christiaensen, Fanefjord (From Den Røde Skov (The Red Forest), Ursula Reuter Christiansen, 1986)
2. Anni Hogan, The Clearing Uncleared (From Mountain, Bob Wass, 2012)
3. Black Rain, Night City Tokyo (originally composed for Johnny Mnemonic, Robert Longo, 1995)
4. Clock DVA, Fragment Of Hysteria (From Fragment Of Hysteria, Charcot Institute, 1980) 
5. Cindytalk, Debris Of A Smile (From Madrigal, Jonathan Barowitz, 2005)
6. Linus Hillborg, Atlashamnen (From Orphan Works, Linus Hillborg, 2019)
7. Lena Willikens & Sarah Szczesny, Identikit Arkaden Seance (From Phantom Kino Ballett, Lena Willikens & Sarah Szczesny, 2018)
8. Anni Hogan, Attitude (From Mountain, Bob Wass, 2012)
9. Ethan Rose, Song One (From Paranoid Park, Gus Van Zant, 2007) 
10. Henning Christiaensen, The Red Forest (From Den Røde Skov (The Red Forest), Ursula Reuter Christiansen, 1986)
11. Steve Roden, Truth is the Bell (From Light Forms (Music For Light Bulbs And Churches), Steve Roden, 2002)
12. Angelo Badalamenti & David Lynch, Slow Speed Orchestra 2 (originally composed for Twin Peaks, Mark Frost and David Lynch, 1990 – 1991)
13. Zoviet France, The Fire of Revolution (From dance production Designer Body, Ballet Lorent, 2008)