Shadows of the Unseen / Movement Radio 38

38th episode of “Shadows of the Unseen” for stegi.radio Athens. Airing May 2024

1. Marceau Boré, Générique (from Schoon Donker, Katrien Feyaerts, 2019)
2. Hero Wouters, Tussen de Muren (from Tussen de muren, Willem-Koos Broer, 1980)
3. Sheida Gharachedaghi, Awareness of The Dying (from Chess of the Wind, Mohammad Reza Aslani, 1976)
4. High Risk, Genesis (from Woman to Woman, Donna Deitch, 1975)
5. Riccardo Sinigaglia, Urbana (from Correnti Magnetiche, multimedia project with visual artist Mario Canali, 1989)
6. Tibor Szemző, Eckermann otthon (from Meteo, Monory Mész, 1990)
7. Michele Mercure, Beside Myself (from the play Beside Herself, Pocahontas To Patty Hearst, Independent Eye Theatre Company, 1989)
8. Ralph Lundsten, Helgat Varde Ditt Namn (from the performance Fadervar, choreographed by Ivo Cramer, 1972)
9. Peter Scherer, Camera X (from the performance Essey And Pannes, choreographed by Amanda Miller, 1983)
10. Ennio Morricone, Che Strano (from Una lucertola con la pelle di donna / A Lizard in a Woman’s Skin, Lucio Fulci, 1971)
11. Dominic Frontiere, Hammersmith Is Out (Main Title) (from Hammersmith Is Out, Peter Ustinov, 1972)
12. Cavern of Anti-Matter, Terminal Metric (from In Fabric, Peter Strickland, 2018)
13. Philip Sanderson, Spy Garden / Tale Chase (from Telephone Music, 1986)
14. Natalia Beylis, Lost (composed to accompany the exhibition LOST, Annie Hogg, 2023)
15. Lucy Johnson, Vehicle (composed to accompany the installation Propelling Her Shiny Vehicle, Katrina Cowling, 2019)
16. Dan Hayhurst, Monday Service (from Flux Gourmet, Peter Strickland, 2022)

Shadows of the Unseen / Movement Radio 37

37th episode of “Shadows of the Unseen” for stegi.radio Athens. Aired April 2024

1. Herbert Distel, Die Reise (radioplay 1988, remixed)
2. Richard Teitelbaum, Asparagus I (from Asparagus, Suzan Pitt, 1979)
3. Bridget Hayden, Sam Racker, David Orphan, TV Terror Land (collage of clips from B-movie horror films selected from 60s/70s/80s)
4. Pierre Henry, Michel Colombier, Le Couple (from La Messe pour le temps présent, Maurice Béjart dance piece, 1967)
5. Jacki Apple, The Mexican Tapes (For Super 8 color film and 8-track stereo mix tape, 1979)
6. Maya Hardinge, David Louis Zuckerman, Penny OST (from Penny, Maya Hardinge, 2017)
7. Murcof, Eugenio (from La Sangre Iluminada, Ivan Duenas, 2009)
8. Excerpt from Soleil Ô (Med Hondo, 1967)
9. Excerpt from Aguaespejo granadino (José Val del Omar, 1955)
10. Hero Wouters, Beginner’s Guide (from Een zaak van leven of dood, George Schouten, 1983)
11. Robert Wyatt, Solar Flares Burn for You (from Solar Flares Burn for You, Arthur John, 1973)

Shadows of the Unseen / Movement Radio 36

36th episode of “Shadows of the Unseen” for stegi.radio Athens. Aired March 2024

1. Village of Savoonga, Philipp Schatz (from Philipp Schatz – oder als die Schnecke laufen lernte, film team Sparta, 1992)
2. Angus Carlyle, Chrystal Cherniwchan & Craig Tattersall, Mountain (based on In The Shadows of Silent Mountains, Angus Carlyle, 2013-2015)
3. Klaus Ager, Bibyké für Tonband (1991)
4. Rachel’s, Unclear Channel (from Systems / Layers performance, SITI Company, 2003)
5. Die Anarchistische Abendunterhaltung, FKR (from animated film by Rudy Trouvé, date unknown)
6. Egisto Macchi, Peristalsi (from Bioritmi, 1971)
7. excerpts from Kiss Of The Spider Woman (Héctor Babenco, 1985)
9. David Shire, Dream Sequence (from The Conversation, Francis Ford Coppola, 1974)
10. Hugh Davies, Tapestries (commissioned by unknown British modern dance company, 1982-83)
11. Mauro Bortolotti, Walter Branchi, Paesaggi Intravisti (created for the exhibition Il luogo del lavoro XVII, Triennale di Milano, 1986)
12. Alessandra Novaga, Lola (based on Lola, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1981)
13. Eugeniusz Rudnik, Repetycje (Muzyka) (based on 15 Corners of the World, Zuzanna Solakiewicz, 2015)
14. Luc Ferrari, Roman de Gare (from Solitude Transit dance piece, Anne-Marie Reynaud, 1989-1990)
15. Angus Carlyle, Chrystal Cherniwchan & Craig Tattersall, No (based on In The Shadows of Silent Mountains, Angus Carlyle, 2013-2015)
16. Meredith Monk, Early Morning Melody (from Book of Days, Meredith Monk, 1988) 
17. Florian Fricke, Agnus Dei (from für sich und Gott gegen alle (The Enigma Of Kaspar Hauser), Werner Herzog, 1974)

Shadows of the Unseen / Movement Radio 35

35th episode of “Shadows of the Unseen” for stegi.radio Athens. Aired February 2024

1. excerpts from Az iz (Betzy Bromberg, 1983)
2. Lasry-Baschet, Cosmotonie (from Cosmotonie, Jacques Willemetz, Music for the Atomium at the 1958 Brussels World’s Fair)
3. Toshi Ichiyanagi, Shikisokuzekuu (from Shikisokuzekuu, Toshio Matsumoto, 1974)
4. Etienne O’Leary, Chromo Sud (from Chromo Sud, Etienne O’Leary, 1968)
5. Mort Garson, Dream Sequence 1 (from Didn’t You Hear?, Skip Sherwood, 1970)
6. Roger Baudet, Complainte à deux (from unknown ballet performance, 1982)
7. Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe, On The Road (from Grasshopper Republic, Daniel McCabe, 2023)
8. Michele Mercure, Antigone (from the play Antigone, Theater Of The Seventh Sister, 1992)
9. Nozomu Matsumoto, Evening (from Sustainable Hours, Nile Koetting, 2016)
10. Laurel Halo, Lead (from Possessed, Metahaven, Rob Schröder, 2018)
11. excerpt from Nekomimi (Jun Kurosawa, 1993)
12. excerpt from The Second Journey (To Uluru) (Arthur Cantrill, Corinne Cantrill, 1981)
13. White Hospital, Hymn of Heaven (from Jane Doe 66, Taisuke Morishita, 1987)
14. Alessandra Novaga, Each Man Kills The Thing He Loves (originally from Querelle, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1982)

Shadows of the Unseen / Movement Radio 34

34rd episode of “Shadows of the Unseen” for stegi.radio Athens. Aired January 2024

1. Steve Roden: And Arcs and Ears (based on the soundtrack to Process de Jeanne d’Arc, Robert Bresson, 1962/2007)
2. Bjork / Tagaq / Mayumi Miyata: Pearl (from Drawing Restraint 9, Matthew Barney, 2005)
3. Michio Akiyama: untitled (from Season of Terror, Koji Wakamatsu, 1969)
4. Rolf Aamot: Kinetisk Energi Part 1 (from Kinetisk Energi, Rolf Aamot, 1968)
5. Lisa Zdenek, Čarodějnice’s Castle (from The Little Mermaid, Karel Kachyna, 1976 )
6. Ralph Lundsten, untitled (from Thriller – A Cruel Picture, Bo Arne Vibenius, 1973)
7. Steve Roden & Doug Aitken, Out of the Sun
8. Jacob Kirkegaard, End (from 40 Days of Silence, Saodat Ismailova, 2014)
10. Chen Ming Chang, Rainwater (from Dust in the Wind, Hou Hsiao-Hsien, 1986)
11. Steve Roden, Stills for Guru Dutt 2 (inspired by the work of Guru Dutt)
12. Oren Ambarchi, Soleil (inspired by the work of Chris Marker)
13. Jim O’rourke, That’s Not How the World Works (from Hands That Bind, Kyle Armstrong, 2021)
14. Keegan Dewitt, Distance (from Queen of Earth, Alex Ross Perry, 2015)
15. Bruce Gilbert: Radio On Remix (based on the soundtrack to Radio On, Chris Petit, 1998/2022)
16. Dziga Vertov: Radio-Ear / Radio-Pravda
17. Excerpt from Mysterious Object at Noon, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2000 
18. Broadcast, The Playing Fields’ Poem (from Sleepwalkers, Doug Aitken, 2007)