Conversation with Claudia von Alemann

A conversation between Claudia von Alemann and Stoffel Debuysere focused on the presence and importance of sound in their work, after a screening of Die Reise nach Lyon (DE, 1981).

SATURDAY 30 MARCH 2024
In the context of Courtisane festival 2024 (Programme The Skin of The World) and the research project Echoes of Dissent (KASK & Conservatory / School of Arts Gent).

Conversation with Annik Leroy & Manon de Boer

A conversation between Annik Leroy, Manon de Boer and Stoffel Debuysere focused on the presence and importance of sound in their work, after a screening of In der Dämmerstunde – Berlin – de l’aube à la nuit (Annik Leroy, BE, 1981) and Resonating Surfaces (Manon de Boer, BE, 2005).

SUNDAY 31 MARCH 2024
In the context of Courtisane festival 2024 (Programme The Skin of The World) and the research project Echoes of Dissent (KASK & Conservatory / School of Arts Gent).

Conversation with Pedro Costa about sound and music

Conversation with Pedro Costa about sound and music from Courtisane on Vimeo.

A conversation between Pedro Costa and Stoffel Debuysere focused on the presence and importance of sound and music in his work, in light of the performance of Daughters of Fire at Courtisane festival 2024. Friday 29 March 2024, as part of the Ciné-sessions at the film departement of KASK & Conservatory / School of Arts Gent and in the context of Courtisane festival 2024 and the research project Echoes of Dissent (KASK & Conservatory / School of Arts Gent)

Shadows of the Unseen / Movement Radio 39

39th episode of “Shadows of the Unseen” for stegi.radio Athens. Airing June 2024

1. Lionel Marchetti & Ensemble Un, Méandre(s) – 33 X 1 mn et quelques poussières… Part 1 (from Méandre(s), Camille Auburtin, 2022)
2. John Avery, Almost (from Jessica in the Room of Lights, performance by Forced Entertainment Theatre Co-Operative, 1984)
3. Bret Parenteau, Andy Rudolph & Kelsey Braun, Ste. Anne (from Ste. Anne, Rhayne Vermette, 2021)
4. Damāvand, As Long As You Come To My Garden Part 1 (inspired by The color of the pomegranates, Sergei Parajanov, 1968)
5. Roger Doyle, Rapid Eye Movements (for music theatre group Operating Theatre, 1978-80)
6. Fred Frith, Backwaters (from Gambling, Gods and LSD, Peter Mettler, 2002)
7. Hero Wouters, Eva’s Dood (from Een zaak van leven of dood, George Schouten, 1983)
8. Antonio Zepeda, El Sueño / El Canto De Yohalli (from In Necuepaliztli in Aztlan, Retorno a Aztlán, Juan Mora, 1990)
9. Jed Spears, Sleep Tight (from Sleep Tight, Barbara Duifjes, David Geary, 1983)
10. Excerpt from Nekomimi (Jun Kurosawa, 1993)
11. Claudio Rochetti, Non Essere Freddo (for contemporary theatre research collective Fondazione Lenz, 2018-2021)
12. Alex Zhang Hungtai & Pierre Guerineau, On The Run (from I Was a Simple Man, Christopher Makoto Yogi, 2021)
13. Damāvand, As Long As You Come To My Garden Part 6 (inspired by The color of the pomegranates, Sergei Parajanov, 1968)
14. John Avery, That Marilyn Walk (from 200% & Blood Thirsty, performance by Forced Entertainment Theatre Co-Operative, 1987)
15. Natalia Beylis, Conjuring Voices (created to accompany an exhibition of work by Helen McDonnell and Tara Plunkett, 2013)

Shadows of the Unseen / Movement Radio 38

38th episode of “Shadows of the Unseen” for stegi.radio Athens. Aired May 2024

1. Marceau Boré, Générique (from Schoon Donker, Katrien Feyaerts, 2019)
2. Hero Wouters, Tussen de Muren (from Tussen de muren, Willem-Koos Broer, 1980)
3. Sheida Gharachedaghi, Awareness of The Dying (from Chess of the Wind, Mohammad Reza Aslani, 1976)
4. High Risk, Genesis (from Woman to Woman, Donna Deitch, 1975)
5. Riccardo Sinigaglia, Urbana (from Correnti Magnetiche, multimedia project with visual artist Mario Canali, 1989)
6. Tibor Szemző, Eckermann otthon (from Meteo, Monory Mész, 1990)
7. Michele Mercure, Beside Myself (from the play Beside Herself, Pocahontas To Patty Hearst, Independent Eye Theatre Company, 1989)
8. Ralph Lundsten, Helgat Varde Ditt Namn (from the performance Fadervar, choreographed by Ivo Cramer, 1972)
9. Peter Scherer, Camera X (from the performance Essey And Pannes, choreographed by Amanda Miller, 1983)
10. Ennio Morricone, Che Strano (from Una lucertola con la pelle di donna / A Lizard in a Woman’s Skin, Lucio Fulci, 1971)
11. Dominic Frontiere, Hammersmith Is Out (Main Title) (from Hammersmith Is Out, Peter Ustinov, 1972)
12. Cavern of Anti-Matter, Terminal Metric (from In Fabric, Peter Strickland, 2018)
13. Philip Sanderson, Spy Garden / Tale Chase (from Telephone Music, 1986)
14. Natalia Beylis, Lost (composed to accompany the exhibition LOST, Annie Hogg, 2023)
15. Lucy Johnson, Vehicle (composed to accompany the installation Propelling Her Shiny Vehicle, Katrina Cowling, 2019)
16. Dan Hayhurst, Monday Service (from Flux Gourmet, Peter Strickland, 2022)